What is Halal

What is permitted in the Islamic law (Sharia Law) is called Halal. It applies to everything from food to everyday lives. Halal certification can be applied to various categories such as food, beverages, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, cosmetics and even packaging.
Muslims are to obey the teachings of God (Allah), so eating something that is not Halal it would result in not obeying God (Allah), which means that you are committing a sin. Halal is very important for better life style and it is the root of Muslims (followers of Islam).
The Quran teaches that pork and alcohol are harmful to the human body. Muslims regard Halal as a command of God (Allah) for better safety for human being’s lifestyle.
Halal is to exclude what is harmful or unnecessary to the body.

  What is Haram

Anything that is not permitted according to the Islamic law (Sharia law). It includes things that we should avoid to eat or use, since it will have adverse effects on the human body.

  • Alcohol
  • Pig • Pig derivatives • Pig-derived ingredients
  • Animal-derived ingredients (because it may be mixed with pigs)
  • Boar • Dog • Snake • Monkey
  • Animals with nails and fangs ( lion, tiger, bear etc.)
  • Birds that hunts prey with nails ( eagle vulture owl etc.)
  • Pests such as rats, centipedes and scorpions
  • Commonly annoyed things such as lice, flies, and maggots
  • Creatures inhabiting both land and water ( frogs, crocodiles etc.)
  • All toxic and dangerous creatures
  • Cattle and chickens that are not slaughtered with Islamic law.
  • Mule • Donkey • Zebra
  • Blood

 Precautions Regarding Halal 1~4 Points:

Generally, there are four major things that you should know:
We try to showing Japanese words for foreign Muslims those who not understand Japanese language, to determine whether the food that we want to buy it Halal or not.

  1. Does the food contain meat?
    (pork豚, chicken 鶏, beef 牛, fats 脂, Animal’s oil油脂 etc.)
  2. Does it contain alcohol?
    (Sake 酒, wine ワイン, fortified wine 酒精, etc.)
  3. Does it contain animal-derived ingredients?
    (Emulsifying乳化 剤, shorting シ ョ ー ト ニ ン グ, fat/lard 脂/ラード, etc.)
  4. Manufacture Process, Cooking, packing, Transportation, Storage, & Sale-point. Should be follow as halal (Islamic law) instructions.

Therefore, it is necessary to check in detail. Must check the contents of the food. Below is the list of materials that cannot be eaten it is Haram [Prohibited].


1 - Food that Contains Meat /Extract /Fats are Haram [Prohibited].;

Halal animal's meat are also prohibition if not slaughtered by Islamic rule. (鳥 肉 Chicken, 牛肉 Beef & 羊肉 /マトン Mutton/Lamb, ヤギ肉Goat)

Anything from below is defiantly Haram [Prohibited].

  • 豚 肉 – Pork
  • ベ ー コ ン – Bacon
  • ラ ー ド – Lard (Pig fat)

2 - Food That Contains Alcohol are Haram [Prohibited]:

  • 酒 – Liquor
  • ワ イ ン -Wine
  • み り ん – Rice Wine (used for cooking)
  • リ キ ュ ー ル, 洋酒 – Liquor (Western style liquor)
  • Soy sauce Haram [prohibited] because many of them contain alcohol in Japan, but halal- certified soy sauce can be used.
    Yeast extract (derived from alcohol produced as a beverage, brewer's yeast, etc.) Foods containing these are haram [prohibited].

3 - Food that Contains Animal-derived Ingredients are Haram [Prohibited];

  1. 乳化 剤 – Emulsifier
  2. シ ョ ー ト ニ ン グ – Shortening
  3. ゼ ラ チ ン - Animal Gelatin
  4. マ ー ガ リ ン – Margarine
  5. ゼ リー - Jelly
  6. 油脂 – Oil and Fats
  7. コラーゲンペプチド- Collagen Peptide (protein)
  8. マ ー ガ リ ン Margarine etc.
  9. Foods containing animal origin are haram [prohibited]. If derived from fish, soybeans, plant-based and from halal cattle are Halal.

4 - Manufacture Process, Transportation, Storage, Cooking & Sale-point etc.

  • Manufacture Process: processed together with prohibited items or mixed is haram [prohibited].
  • Cooking:
    1. If cooking is in the same kitchen, use partitions to distinguish them so that they do not mix, and use cutting boards, kitchen knives, plates and pots exclusively for halal. Arrange dish wash also separately.
    2. On factory production lines, etc. (although it is absolutely useless to use pigs on same line), please contact us when manufacturing products other than certified. We will consider effective disinfection methods together.
  • Packing: The material used for packing should be also halal material.
  • Transportation Method: Is it transported with prohibited items (such as pigs)? Are they next to each other or mixedharam [prohibited]?
  • Storage Method: Are you next to or approaching prohibited items (especially pigs) in the refrigerator / freezer? Haram [prohibited].
  • Sale-point keep separate: Is it exhibited and sold far away from pigs? Is it easy to distinguish from prohibited items (such as pigs)? If no then Haram [prohibited].

Further Explanations are very Important for Japan:

☛ Fats & Lard, 脂 & ラード

Lard is a semi-solid white fat product obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of the pig. It is distinguished from tallow Haram [prohibited].
Fats a natural oily or greasy substance occurring in animal bodies, especially when deposited as a layer under the skin or around certain organs. Haram [prohibited]

  1. 豚脂 = Pork Fat (always Haram [prohibited])
  2. 牛脂 = Beef Fat (only halal extracted from halal Cow)
  3. 動物性油脂 = Animal Fat (only those extracted from halal animals are Halal)
  4. 加工油脂 = Processed Fat Haram [prohibited]
  5. 混合油脂 = Kongou-yushi Mixed Fat Haram [prohibited]
  6. コンソメ= Consomme (soup) Haram [prohibited]
  7. コンソメパウダー = Consommé Powder Haram [prohibited] etc.

Foods containing fat and lard from Pig are Haram [prohibited].
In the case of vegetable oil (derived from plants植物性) or (Derived from soybeans大豆由来 ), it is Halal. Please contact us if it is difficult to judge because it is in a processed state.

ゼラチン = Gelatin (Type of Gelatin):

Gelatin is a protein obtained by boiling skin, tendons, ligaments, and/or bones with water. It is usually obtained from cows or pigs. a virtually colorless and tasteless water-soluble protein prepared from collagen and used in food preparation, in photographic processes, and in glue.

  1. 豚 ゼラチ = ンpigs Gelatin Haram [prohibited]
  2. 牛 ゼラチン = Cow Gelatin (only halal extracted from halal cow)
  3. 加水分解コラーゲン = Hydrolyzed collagen derived from cattle (only halal extracted from halal cattle)
  4. 鶏ゼラチン = Chicken Gelatin (Halal only extracted from halal chicken)
  5. 海洋コラーゲン = Marine collagen (Halal derived from fish)
  6. 魚ゼラチン = Fish Gelatin (Fish origin is halal) etc.
If the above material is plant-based (植物性) Gelatin, then it is Halal.
In addition, products whose ingredients and raw materials are not disclosed or disclosed are Haram [prohibited].

アルコール = Alcohol (everything that contains alcohol is Haram [prohibited]).

  1. = Sake
  2. 洋酒 = Western Liquor
  3. 酒精 = Ethyl Alcohol, 酵母エキス = Yeast extract
  4. 味醂 / みりん = Mirin
  5. ラム酒 = Rum
  6. ワイン = Wine
  7. ブランディ = Brandy
  8. ウィスキー = Whiskey etc.

Note: If alcohol derived from chemicals (other than those manufactured as drinking alcohol Haram prohibited), it may be accepted if the alcohol concentration in the product is 0.5% or less, for further explanation contact us.


About Muslim Friendly Restaurants

“Muslim-friendly” is known for not acquiring Halal certificate but putting effort into Halal. We work to offer Free Halal Certification to those Muslim-friendly restaurants because Muslims often avoid eating at places without Halal certification since it’s considered Shubha (to doubt).

  • Only in Tokyo, Saitama-Ken, Chiba-Ken & Kanagawa-Ken. Other than those areas, we request Two-Way (Retuned) Transportation, Accommodation (if necessary) & minor Inspection Cost will be charged.